The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1769

Khums is not liable on the dowry (mahr) that a wife receives, nor on the property that a husband receives in exchange for a khulʿ divorce,2 nor on religious blood money (diyah) that one receives, whether that be blood money for a limb or for a life (i.e. someone has been killed). The same applies to the inheritance that one receives in accordance with those laws of inheritance that are considered valid. Therefore, if a Shia Muslim inherits property in another way, such as by taʿṣīb,3 then the property is considered a gain and khums must be paid on it. Similarly, if a person inherits from an unexpected source that is neither from his father nor his son, then based on obligatory precaution (al‐iḥtiyāṭ al‐wājib) he must pay khums on the inheritance if it exceeds his living expenses for the year.

2 This is a divorce of a wife who has an aversion to her husband and who gives him her dowry (mahr) or some of her other property so that he divorces her. See Ruling 2546 to Ruling 2548.

3 This is a matter of inheritance that is common among Sunni Muslims but invalid from a Shi‘i perspective. [Author]