The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1763

If a woman who is performing iʿtikāf becomes ḥāʾiḍ after the completion of the second day of iʿtikāf, it is obligatory on her to leave the mosque immediately; and based on obligatory precaution, it is necessary for her to make up the iʿtikāf unless from the outset she had stipulated a condition of returning (i.e. a condition of leaving the iʿtikāf in the middle of it if a problem arises), the details of which were mentioned in Ruling 1759.