The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1756

A muʿtakif must not stay outside the mosque for longer than is necessary; and while he is outside, if possible, he must not sit under a shade. However, there is no problem if he sits under a shade while he is outside in order to empty his bowels and/or bladder; and based on obligatory precaution, after he has emptied his bowels and/ or bladder, he must not sit at all unless it is necessary for him to do so.