The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1753

If a muʿtakif leaves the place of iʿtikāf – on account of not knowing the ruling (masʾalah) and being ignorant of the religious law – for a matter that is neither necessary nor one for which a muʿtakif is permitted to leave, his iʿtikāf becomes invalid.