The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1752

If a muʿtakif leaves the place of iʿtikāf– intentionally, of his own choice, and while knowing the religious law – for a matter that is neither necessary nor one for which a muʿtakif is permitted to leave, his iʿtikāf becomes invalid.