The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1751

If a muʿtakif leaves the mosque in order to attend to some urgent matter but stays outside for a long time such that the form of his iʿtikāf is lost, his iʿtikāf is invalid even if he was compelled or forced to leave, or he left because of necessity or due to forgetfulness.