The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1748

Based on obligatory precaution, it is not permitted for a muʿtakif to leave the mosque in order to attend congregational prayers (ṣalāt al‐jamāʿah) that are being held outside the place of iʿtikāf unless one is a muʿtakif in the holy city of Mecca, in which case he can leave the mosque in order to perform congregational prayers or to perform prayers on his own (furādā). Furthermore, he can perform these prayers wherever in Mecca he wants.