The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1744

Leaving the place of iʿtikāf in order to perform ablution (wuḍūʾ) for an obligatory prayer within its prescribed time (adāʾ) is permitted, even if the time for the prayer has not yet set in. Leaving in order to perform wuḍūʾ for an obligatory qaḍāʾ prayer – in case there is ample time for performing it – is problematic [i.e. based on obligatory precaution, one must not leave in this case].