The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1743

Leaving the place of iʿtikāf for necessary and unavoidable matters – such as going to the toilet – is permitted. Leaving the mosque in order to perform ritual bathing (ghusl) for ritual impurity (janābah) is also permitted; indeed, it is obligatory. Similarly, it is permitted for women to leave in order to perform the ghusl for irregular blood discharge (istiḥāḍah). And if a woman who is experiencing istiḥāḍah and who must perform ghusl does not do so, the validity of her iʿtikāf is not affected.