The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1742

x. A muʿtakif must remain in the place of iʿtikāf and must not leave it except in cases where leaving is legally permitted.

In cases where it is permitted for a muʿtakif to leave the mosque, he must not stay outside the mosque for longer than it is necessary for him to attend to the matter in question.