The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1740

If a muʿtakif commits an unlawful act of iʿtikāf on account of not knowing the ruling about this, in the event that he was culpably ignorant (al‐jāhil al‐muqaṣṣir),8 his iʿtikāf becomes invalid. And if he was inculpably ignorant (al‐jāhil al‐qāṣir), his iʿtikāf is valid and it will be ruled as inadvertence [which as mentioned in the previous ruling, does not invalidate one’s iʿtikāf in any circumstance].

8 The terms ‘culpably ignorant’ and ‘inculpably ignorant’ are explained in footnotes pertaining to Ruling 12.