The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1730

viii. Iʿtikāf must be performed with the permission of one whose permission is legally (sharʿan) required.

Iʿtikāf must be performed with the permission of one whose permission is legally required. Therefore, if a woman’s staying in a mosque is unlawful (ḥarām) – for example, because she has left her house without the consent of her husband – her iʿtikāf is invalid. And in case a woman’s staying in a mosque is not unlawful but performing iʿtikāf conflicts with her husband’s rights, the validity of her iʿtikāf – if performed without her husband’s permission – is problematic (maḥall al‐ishkāl) [i.e. based on obligatory precaution, it is not valid].4 Similarly, if iʿtikāf disturbs and annoys one’s parents due to their compassion and sympathy for him, it is necessary for him to obtain their permission. And if it does not annoy them, the recommended precaution is that he should get their consent.

4  As mentioned in Ruling 6, the term ‘problematic’ (maḥall al‐ishkāl) amounts to saying that the ruling is based on obligatory precaution.