The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1729

vii. Iʿtikāf must take place in one mosque.

It is necessary that iʿtikāf be performed in one mosque. Therefore, one iʿtikāf cannot be performed in two mosques, whether they are separate from each other or joined together, unless they are joined together in a manner that they are commonly considered to be one mosque.