The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1684

Travelling during the month of Ramadan is not forbidden. However, travelling in order to escape fasting is disapproved. Similarly, travelling in general in the month of Ramadan is disapproved except for ʿumrah13 or because of necessity.

13 ʿUmrah refers to the pilgrimage to Mecca that has fewer rituals than the hajj pilgrimage. It is sometimes referred to as the ‘minor pilgrimage’.