The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1667

If someone has qaḍāʾfasts left over from a number of previous Ramadans, it does not matter which Ramadan he keeps qaḍāʾ fasts for first. However, if the time for the qaḍāʾ of the last Ramadan is short – for example, he has to keep five qaḍāʾ fasts from the last month of Ramadan and only five days remain until the beginning of the next Ramadan – it is better that he keeps the qaḍāʾ fasts for the last Ramadan first.