The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1666

If someone does not fast for a few days due to a legitimate excuse and afterwards doubts when his excuse expired, it is not obligatory on him to fast more days than what he deems probable as having missed. For example, someone who travelled before the month of Ramadan and who does not know whether he returned on the fifth of Ramadan or the sixth, or, he travelled in the last few days of the month of Ramadan and returned after Ramadan but does not know whether he travelled on the twenty-fifth of Ramadan or the twenty-sixth, in both cases, he can keep qaḍāʾ fasts for the lower figure – i.e. five days – although the recommended precaution is that he should keep qaḍāʾ fasts for the higher figure, i.e. six days.