The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1660

If a person knows that by gargling, water will unintentionally or forgetfully enter his throat, he must not gargle; however, if in this case he does gargle but water does not enter his throat, then based on obligatory precaution qaḍāʾis necessary.