The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 165

If impurity on the body is removed by immersion in kurr or flowing water, the body becomes pure except if it has become impure with urine, in which case, based on obligatory precaution, it does not become pure by washing it once with kurr water. However, it is not necessary for one to come out of the water and then to go back in; rather, it will suffice if the person wipes the impure part under water with his hand such that the water separates from that part and then goes over it once again.