The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1642

If a fasting person breaks his fast based on the statement of someone who says it is maghrib, despite the fact that he was not confident in the statement being true, and afterwards he finds out that it was not maghrib, or, if afterwards he doubts whether it is maghrib or not [but still breaks his fasts], then in these cases, qaḍāʾ and kaffārah become obligatory on him. And if he was of the belief that the person’s statement is authoritative, then only qaḍāʾ is necessary.