The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1636

If a fasting person intentionally attributes a lie to Allah, Prophet Muḥammad (Ṣ), [or the Twelve Imams (ʿA)], it is not obligatory on him to give kaffārah. However, the recommended precaution is that he should give kaffārah.