The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1612

If a woman’s ḥayḍ or nifās stops before the time of ṣubḥ prayers in the month of Ramadan but she is negligent in performing ghusl until the time of ṣubḥ prayers, and if in the short time remaining she does not perform tayammum either, then as it was mentioned previously, she must complete the fast of that day and keep a qaḍāʾ fast. However, in the event that she is not negligent – for example, she waits for the public bath to become accessible to women only [or, she cannot access the bathroom due to a legitimate reason] – then even if she sleeps three times and does not perform ghusl until the time of ṣubḥ prayers, her fast is valid provided that she is not negligent in performing tayammum.