The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1606

If a woman’s ḥayḍ or nifās stops on a night of the month of Ramadan before the time of ṣubḥ prayers and she intentionally does not perform ghusl, or, if her duty is to perform tayammum and she does not do so, she must complete the fast of that day and also keep a qaḍāʾ fast for that day. Furthermore, with regard to a qaḍāʾ fast of the month of Ramadan, if she intentionally does not perform ghusl or tayammum before the time of ṣubḥ prayers, then based on obligatory precaution she cannot fast on that day.