The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1602

A sleep in which a wet dream has taken place is considered to be the first sleep. Therefore, if after waking up from this first sleep someone goes back to sleep and does not wake up until the time of ṣubḥ prayers, then as it was stated in the previous ruling he must keep a qaḍāʾ fast for the fast of that day.