The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1576

If someone wishes to report a narration about which he does not have any evidence as to its authenticity, and he does not know whether it is true or false, then based on obligatory precaution he must report it in such a way that he does not directly attribute it to Prophet Muḥammad (Ṣ) or to the Imams (ʿA).