The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1559

There is no problem in swallowing the mucus of the head and chest as long as it has not entered the cavity of the mouth. However, if it has entered the cavity of the mouth, the recommended precaution is that one should not swallow it.