The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1535

If someone knows that it is the month of Ramadan yet intentionally (ʿamdan) makes the intention to keep a fast other than that of Ramadan, then the fast for which he made the intention will not be valid. Similarly, it will not be considered a fast of the month of Ramadan if that intention is something that is inconsistent with attaining proximity to Allah. In fact, even if it is not inconsistent with attaining proximity to Allah, based on obligatory precaution, it will not be considered a fast of the month of Ramadan.