The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1528

If someone who is hired dies before performing all the qaḍāʾ prayers of the deceased, and if he has qaḍāʾ prayers of his own, then, after acting in accordance with the instructions mentioned in the previous ruling, if anything is left over from his estate, and if he has made a will and his heirs give their consent, then someone must be hired to perform all his prayers. However, if the heirs do not give their consent, then the one-third of his estate64 must be used for [hiring someone to offer] his prayers.

64 This refers to the maximum amount of one’s estate over which he has discretion in a will for it to be disposed of in accordance with his wishes after his death.