The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1515

A person who is hired must specify the deceased at the time of making the intention, but it is not necessary that he knows his name. Therefore, if he makes the intention that ‘I am performing prayers on behalf of the person I am hired for’, it is sufficient.