The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1512

After someone has died, a person can be hired – i.e. he can be paid – to perform the prayers58 and other ritual acts of worship that the deceased did not perform during his lifetime. And if someone performs them without getting paid, this is also valid.

58 The laws stated in this section are sometimes discussed under the heading ‘niyābah’, i.e. doing something on behalf of someone else.