The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1511

If a person forgets a sajdah in the Eid prayer, it is necessary that he performs it after the prayer. Similarly, if something happens [in the Eid prayer] that would necessitate sajdatā al‐sahw to be performed were it to happen in a daily prayer, then it is necessary to perform sajdatā al‐sahw for it.