The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1476

If an eclipse lasts long enough for one rakʿah or less to be performed, one must perform the prayer with the intention of adāʾ. The same applies if the eclipse lasts for a longer time. And if one does not perform the prayer until the time remaining is enough to perform only one rakʿah or less, ṣalāt al‐āyāt is still obligatory and [must also be performed with the intention of] adāʾ.