The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1449

Apart from takbīrat al‐iḥrām, there is no problem if a follower says other parts of the prayer before the imam. However, if he can hear those other parts or he knows when the imam will say them, the recommended precaution is that he should not say them before the imam.