The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1440

When a follower makes the intention [for performing a congregational prayer], he must specify the imam [whom he is following]; however, it is not necessary for him to know his name. If he makes the intention that he is following the imam of the present congregational prayer, his prayer is valid.