The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1421

If the imam is in the third or fourth rakʿah and a follower knows that if he joins and recites Sūrat al-Ḥamd he will not be able to join the imam in rukūʿ, then based on obligatory precaution he must wait until the imam goes into rukūʿ and then join.