The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1418

If the prayer of all those standing in the first row comes to an end and they do not immediately join the imam for the next prayer, the congregational prayer of those in the next row becomes invalid. In fact, even if they join immediately, the validity of the congregational prayer of those on the next row is problematic [i.e. based obligatory precaution, it is not valid].