The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 141

If a child says that an object is impure or that he has washed something with water, his word must not be accepted. However, if a child who is mumayyiz and understands well what purity and impurity are says that he has washed something with water, in the event that the object is at his disposal or one attains confidence in what he says, his word must be accepted. The same applies if he says an object is impure.