The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1391

For a congregational prayer to be valid, it is a condition that there is no obstruction between the imam and the follower, nor between the follower and another follower who is the link between him and the imam. The meaning of ‘obstruction’ here is something that separates them, irrespective of whether it is an obstruction to seeing, such as a curtain, wall, or similar thing, or it is not an obstruction to seeing, such as glass. Therefore, if during the entire prayer or a part of it there is such an obstruction between the imam and the follower, or the follower and another follower who is the link, the congregation becomes invalid. Women are exempted from this rule, as will be mentioned later.