The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1373

If it is not known who the eldest son is, it is not obligatory on any of the sons to perform their father’s qaḍāʾ prayers. However, the recommended precaution is that they should divide the qaḍāʾ prayers between themselves or draw lots (qurʿah) for performing them.