The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1370

If one’s father has not performed his prayers and he could have made them up, in the event that he did not fail to perform them due to outright disobedience, then based on obligatory precaution, after the father’s death his eldest son must either perform them himself or hire someone to perform them. The qaḍāʾ prayers of one’s mother are not obligatory on him to perform, although it is better that he does.