The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1343

With regard to someone who knows he is a traveller and must perform qaṣr prayers, if he inadvertently performs tamām prayers, in the event that he becomes aware of this within the prescribed time for the prayer, he must perform the prayer again. However, if he becomes aware after the time has expired, then based on obligatory precaution he must make it up.