The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1316

A place that one has adopted as his residence is ruled as his home town – even if he does not intend to always live there – provided that he cannot be commonly regarded as being a traveller there, such that were he to choose to temporarily stay somewhere else for ten days or more, people would still say the first place is his place of residence.