The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1294

A tour leader (someone who travels in order to take pilgrims to Mecca), in the event that his profession is travelling, must perform tamām prayers. However, if his profession is not travelling and he only travels in the hajj season in order to take pilgrims, then, in the event that his trip is a short one – for example, two or three weeks – his prayers must be performed in qaṣr form; and if it is a long trip – such as three months – his prayers must be performed in tamām form. If he doubts whether or not he can be called a frequent traveller, then as an obligatory precaution he must perform both qaṣr and tamām prayers.