The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1228

If at a time when he must not say the salām of the prayer one inadvertently says: assalāmu ʿalaynā wa ʿalā ʿibādil lāhiṣ ṣāliḥīn, or he says: assalāmu ʿalaykum even if after it he does not say: wa raḥmatul lāhi wa barakātuh, then based on obligatory precaution he must perform sajdatā al‐sahw. However, if he mistakenly says: assalāmu ʿalayka ayyuhan nabiyyu wa raḥmatul lāhi wa barakātuh, then the recommended precaution is that he should perform sajdatā al‐sahw. And if he says two or more words of the salām, then based on obligatory precaution he must perform sajdatā al‐sahw.