The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1126

It is obligatory for a person who is performing prayers to reply to a salām with the intention of greeting (taḥiyyah), and there is no problem if he also makes an intention of a duʿāʾ, i.e. he asks Allah to grant good health to the person who said salām to him.