The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1121

During prayers, there is no problem in reciting the Qur’an39 – apart from the four verses of obligatory sajdah – and there is also no problem in supplicating. However, the recommended precaution is that one should not supplicate in a language other than Arabic. (The rule regarding the four verses of obligatory sajdah is mentioned in the section on qirāʾah, Ruling 969).

39 Although as mentioned in Ruling 1078, it is disapproved to recite the Qur’an in sajdah.