The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1085

Even if one does not say any dhikr when he places his forehead on the ground with the intention of performing an obligatory sajdah of the Qur’an, it is sufficient. However, saying a dhikr is recommended, and it is better to say the following:

لَا إِلٰهَ إِلاَّ اللهُ حَقّاً حَقّاً، لَا إِلٰهَ إلاَّ اللهُ إِیمَاناً وَّ تَصْدِیقاً، لَا إِلٰهَ إلاَّ اللهُ عُبُودِیَّةً وَّ رِقّاً، سَجَدْتُ لَكَ یَا رَبِّ تَـعَبُّدًا وَّ رِقّاً، لَا مُسْتَـنْکِفاً وَّ لَا مُسْتَکْبِراً، بَلْ أَنَا عَبْدٌ ذَلِیلٌ ضَعِیفٌ خـَائِفٌ مُّسْتَجِیرٌ

lā ilāha illal lāhu ḥaqqan ḥaqqa, lā ilāha illal lāhu iymānaw wa taṣdīqa, lā ilāha illal lāhu ʿubūdiyyataw wa riqqa, sajadtu laka yā rabbi taʿabbudaw wa riqqa, lā mustankifaw wa lā mustakbira, bal anā ʿabdun dhalīlun ḍaʿīfun khāʾifum mustajīr

There is no god but Allah, truly, truly. There is no god but Allah, I believe in this certainly and I affirm it certainly. There is no god but Allah, I testify this in servitude and as a slave. I prostrate to You, O my Lord, in servitude and as a slave; not disdainfully nor arrogantly. Rather, I am a servant lowly, weak, fearing, and seeking refuge.