The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1083

Based on obligatory precaution, for an obligatory sajdah of the Qur’an, the place where one performs sajdah must not be usurped. And based on recommended precaution, the place of his forehead in relation to the place of his knees and the tips of his toes should not be higher or lower than the height of four closed fingers. However, it is not necessary for him to have wuḍūʾ or ghusl, face qibla, cover his private parts, or for his body and the place of his forehead to be pure. Furthermore, the conditions relating to the clothing of someone performing prayers do not apply.