The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1068

It is permitted to perform sajdah on writing paper that is made from something on which it is permitted to perform sajdah, such as wood and grass; and the same applies if it is made out of cotton or flax. However, if it is made out of silk and suchlike, then performing sajdah on it is not permitted. As for performing sajdah on tissue paper, it is only permitted if one knows that it is made out of something on which it is permitted to perform sajdah.