The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1066

It is not permitted to perform sajdah on plants that are commonly eaten in some towns but not in others if they are also considered edible in those other towns. Furthermore, based on obligatory precaution, it is not permitted to perform sajdah on unripe fruit.