The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1065

It is permitted to perform sajdah on flowers that are not edible. In fact, it is also permitted to perform sajdah on edible medicinal foliage and suchlike that grow from the ground and are steamed or boiled and its water drunk, such as violets and borage.